Mountaineering Royalty in Nepal: Fees, Liaison Officers, Garbage Deposit and Insurance
Home / Mountaineering Royalty in Nepal: Fees, Liaison Officers, Garbage Deposit and Insurance

Mountaineering Royalty in Nepal: Fees, Liaison Officers, Garbage Deposit and Insurance

 

Mountaineering royalty is the fee you pay the Government of Nepal for permission to climb a Nepali peak. The Department of Tourism collects it for each climber. The amount depends on the height of the mountain, the route and the season. Foreign climbers pay in US dollars. Nepali citizens pay a lower fee in Nepali rupees.

 

For a foreign climber, the Department of Tourism table runs from US$175 for a peak of 6,500 metres or lower in autumn, up to US$15,000 for Everest by the normal route in spring. Royalty is only one part of the government cost. Most expeditions also pay a garbage management deposit, cover the cost of a government liaison officer, and buy insurance for the Nepali team and the climbers. This guide explains each of these in plain language.

 

The rates below took effect on 1 September 2025. They are the rates shown on the Department of Tourism website on 1 November 2026. Rules in this area are changing, so please read the section "What may change next" before you plan a trip for 2027.

 


 

Key facts at a glance

Who sets the royalty

The Government of Nepal. The Department of Tourism collects it for the peaks in its fee table.

Who pays

Each climber, per person.

Currency

US dollars for foreign climbers. Nepali rupees for Nepali citizens.

Current rates took effect

1 September 2025 (16 Bhadra 2082 B.S.)

What decides the amount

The height of the mountain, the route, and the season of the climb.

Garbage deposit

Paid by the expedition team. The amount depends on the height of the mountain and the mountain range.

Liaison officer

A government officer who goes with expeditions on the peaks in the Department of Tourism fee table.

Insurance

The team must insure its Nepali staff. Details of the climber’s own insurance are part of the permit application.

 


 

How the royalty is worked out

 

Three things decide the fee.

•     Height. Peaks are grouped by height: above 8,000 m, 7,501 to 8,000 m, 7,001 to 7,500 m, 6,501 to 7,000 m, and 6,500 m or lower. Higher peaks cost more.

•     Route. Everest is the only mountain with two route categories: the normal route and all other routes.

•     Season. Spring costs the most on almost every peak. Autumn costs less. Winter and summer share the lowest rate. The government groups the year like this: spring is March to May, summer is June to August, autumn is September to November, and winter is December to February.

 

Two mountains have their own rows in the table. Manaslu is the one 8,000-metre peak where autumn costs more than spring, because autumn is its main climbing season. Ama Dablam has the same fee in spring and autumn.

 


 

Royalty for foreign climbers

 

All amounts are per person, in US dollars. These are the Department of Tourism rates in force from 1 September 2025.

Mountain

Spring

Autumn

Winter and summer

Everest, normal route

US$15,000

US$7,500

US$3,750

Everest, other routes

US$10,000

US$5,000

US$2,500

Other peaks above 8,000 m (not Everest or Manaslu)

US$3,000

US$1,500

US$750

Manaslu

US$1,500

US$3,000

US$1,500

7,501 m to 7,999 m

US$1,000

US$500

US$250

7,001 m to 7,500 m

US$800

US$400

US$200

6,501 m to 6,999 m

US$500

US$250

US$200

Ama Dablam (6,812 m)

US$1,000

US$1,000

US$500

Below 6,500 m

US$350

US$175

US$175

 

The Everest spring fee rose from US$11,000 to US$15,000 in this change. The old figure had stood since January 2015.

 


 

Royalty for Nepali citizens

 

Nepali citizens pay a separate fee in Nepali rupees (NPR), per person. The same rates took effect in September 2025.

Mountain

Spring

Autumn

Winter and summer

Everest, normal route

NPR 150,000

NPR 75,000

NPR 37,500

Everest, other routes

NPR 100,000

NPR 50,000

NPR 25,000

Other peaks above 8,000 m (not Everest)

NPR 50,000

NPR 25,000

NPR 12,500

7,501 m to 7,999 m

NPR 40,000

NPR 20,000

NPR 10,000

7,001 m to 7,500 m

NPR 30,000

NPR 15,000

NPR 7,500

6,501 m to 7,000 m

NPR 25,000

NPR 12,500

NPR 6,250

Ama Dablam (6,812 m)

NPR 40,000

NPR 20,000

NPR 10,000

Below 6,500 m

NPR 20,000

NPR 10,000

NPR 5,000

 

The Nepali table has no separate Manaslu row. Manaslu falls under "other peaks above 8,000 m".

 


 

Three quick examples

•     A foreign climber on a 7,200 m peak pays US$800 in spring or US$400 in autumn.

•     A foreign climber on Manaslu pays US$3,000 in autumn or US$1,500 in spring.

•     A Nepali climber on a peak of 6,500 m or lower pays NPR 20,000 in spring.

 


 

What the royalty does and does not cover

 

Royalty is the government’s permission to climb. It does not pay for the garbage deposit, the liaison officer, insurance, park entry, Nepali staff wages, flights, food or camps. Whether the royalty is already inside a package price depends on the operator, so check the quote. If the quote does not say, ask.

 


 

Other permits and fees

 

Royalty is the main climbing permit fee, but it is not the only one. Which ones apply depends on where you climb. Climbing permits are applied for through a registered Nepali agency. Climbers cannot apply on their own.

Permit or fee

Issued by

Amount for foreign visitors

Applies to

NMA trekking peak permit

Nepal Mountaineering Association

Island Peak, Mera Peak and Lobuche East: US$350 in spring, US$175 in autumn, US$175 in winter and summer. Nepali climbers pay NPR 20,000, NPR 10,000 and NPR 5,000.

Peaks managed by the NMA, instead of the royalty table above

Restricted area permit

Department of Immigration, through an agency

Manaslu: US$100 for the first 7 days plus US$15 per extra day (September to November); US$75 plus US$10 per extra day (December to August). Upper Mustang and Upper Dolpo: US$500 for the first 10 days plus US$50 per extra day.

Climbs and treks inside restricted areas

National park or conservation area fee

Park or conservation authority

Sagarmatha National Park: NPR 3,000 plus 13% VAT. Manaslu and Annapurna conservation areas: about NPR 3,000 each.

Entry to protected areas

Local municipality fee

Local government

Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality: NPR 3,000 for most foreign visitors. Other municipalities set their own fees.

Everest region and other local areas

 

Park and local fees are small compared with royalty, and local governments can change them. Your operator should list the ones that apply to your route.

 

Some lower and newly opened peaks carry no royalty at all. The government waived the fee on a number of them to encourage climbers to visit less-used areas. If you are choosing a lower peak, ask whether it has a fee.

 


 

Garbage management deposit

 

The garbage management deposit is a refundable payment that the expedition team makes to the government before the pre-expedition briefing. The idea is simple: the team gets the money back when it brings its waste down and hands it over as the rules require. The deposit is paid by the team, not by each person, and it can be paid in US dollars or the equivalent in Nepali rupees.

 

The amount depends on the height of the mountain and on the mountain range. Schedule 9 of the mountaineering regulations sets two lists, shown below.

 

Peaks in the Khumbu and Annapurna ranges

Mountain

Deposit per team

Mount Everest

US$4,000

Other peaks above 8,000 m

US$3,000

7,001 m to 8,000 m, and Ama Dablam

US$2,000

6,501 m to 7,000 m

US$1,000

Below 6,500 m

US$500

 

Peaks in all other Himalayan ranges

Mountain

Deposit per team

Peaks above 8,000 m

US$3,000

Peaks below 8,000 m

US$500

 

Peaks managed by the Nepal Mountaineering Association have their own, smaller deposit, which is paid to the association. We confirm the current amount with you when you book.

 

The Everest 8 kg rule

Since 2014, every climber who goes above Everest Base Camp has had to bring back at least 8 kilograms of solid waste, or lose the US$4,000 deposit. Under rules introduced in 2025, Everest climbers must also bring human waste down to base camp and carry biodegradable bags for use higher on the mountain.

 

The deposit is likely to change on Everest

In December 2025 the tourism ministry approved a five-year clean-up plan for 2025 to 2029. Officials said the deposit scheme had not solved the waste problem. One reason is that many climbers collected rubbish from the lower camps, while the worst waste sits on the higher camps. The plan proposes to turn the Everest deposit into a non-refundable clean-up fee. Officials said it would most probably stay at US$4,000 per climber, and that the money would pay for mountain rangers and a checkpoint at Camp 2.

 

A change like this needs a new law. The Integrated Tourism Bill includes it. The bill passed the National Assembly in February 2026. In July 2026 it was still under review in a committee of the House of Representatives, where lawmakers had proposed 263 amendments. We have not found confirmation that it has become law, and the Department of Tourism fee page still lists the refundable deposit schedule above. If you plan to climb Everest in 2027, ask your operator whether the amount will be refundable.

 


 

Liaison officer

 

What a liaison officer is

A liaison officer is a Nepali government officer who joins an expedition to represent the government. The Tourism Act of 1978 (2035 B.S.) says that a team with a mountaineering permit must take the liaison officers the government assigns. The same law lets the government name peaks where a liaison officer is not needed.

 

When a liaison officer is needed

In practice, a liaison officer is required on the expedition peaks in the Department of Tourism fee table. These are generally the peaks above 6,500 m, such as Everest, Manaslu, Ama Dablam and the 7,000 m and 8,000 m peaks. Trekking peaks managed by the Nepal Mountaineering Association, such as Island Peak and Mera Peak, do not need one. If you are unsure about a particular peak, especially a newly opened one, ask your operator before you plan your budget.

 

What a liaison officer does

The regulations give the liaison officer these main jobs:

•     stay at base camp while the expedition is on the mountain

•     receive daily updates from the team on its condition and plans

•     help solve problems the team meets, and help arrange rescue if a team member or staff member is in trouble

•     pass news and reports from the team to the government

•     approve any urgent change of route

 

A liaison officer is a government representative. He or she is not a guide and does not replace your climbing guides or Sherpa team.

 

Who pays for the liaison officer

The expedition team pays. Since the 2025 amendment, the daily allowance is NPR 1,600 per day, up from NPR 500. The team also provides the officer’s travel, food, lodging and equipment, and insures the officer. The total depends on how long the expedition lasts. One 2026 cost guide for Everest puts it at about US$5,000 per team, and says operators usually include it in their price. Ask your operator whether your quote includes it.

 


 

Insurance provisions

 

Insurance the team must buy for Nepali staff

The regulations require the expedition team to insure its Nepali staff with an insurer the government recognises. The cover must run from the day the team leaves for the expedition until the day it returns. It has two parts.

 

1. Personal accident insurance. The team must cover the liaison officer, the sirdar (the head Sherpa), mountain guides, high-altitude workers and base camp workers. The minimum amounts are:

Role

Minimum personal accident cover

Liaison officer

NPR 1,500,000

Mountain guide and high-altitude worker

NPR 2,000,000

Base camp worker

NPR 1,500,000

Local worker

NPR 500,000

 

2. Medical insurance for minor injuries. The team must also insure the liaison officer, sirdar, mountain guides, high-altitude workers, base camp workers and local workers for minor injuries in an accident.

 

The sixth amendment to the regulations, published in the Nepal Gazette in February 2025, raised the minimum cover for guides and high-altitude workers. The earlier minimum was far lower.

 

Your own insurance as a climber

 

A copy of the climber’s insurance, together with a map of the expedition area, is now part of the permit application. Before you buy a policy, check these points:

•     It covers mountaineering, up to the highest altitude of your peak. Many standard travel policies stop at a lower altitude.

•     It covers emergency evacuation, including by helicopter, and treatment in hospital.

•     It covers repatriation, and trip cancellation or interruption.

 

The policy wording decides what is covered, so read it or ask the insurer. For how insurance works on our trips, see our Insurance Policy page.

 


 

Other rules that affect the budget

•     Guides are required. On peaks above 8,000 m, there must be at least one mountain guide or high-altitude worker for every two climbers. On other peaks, a team must take at least one guide. Solo expeditions on 8,000 m peaks are no longer allowed.

•     Royalty is not refundable. Under our Terms and Conditions, climbing permit costs cannot be refunded once they are paid.

 


 

What may change next

 

The Integrated Tourism Bill would bring the mountaineering rules into a single law. As far as we can find, it is not in force. It was not in force for the spring 2026 season, and it was still in the House of Representatives in July 2026. Proposals in the bill include:

•     a non-refundable garbage fee, paid into a new Environment Protection and Mountaineers’ Welfare Fund

•     proof of a previous summit above 7,000 m in Nepal before an Everest permit is issued

•     a health certificate issued within the previous month for every team member

•     wider insurance, covering personal accident, medical treatment, search and rescue, and the handling of a climber who dies on the mountain

•     no royalty refund if an expedition is abandoned, except that royalty already paid may be applied to another permit within two years if war, disaster or an epidemic stops the climb

 

Lawmakers have suggested many changes to the bill, so the final law may differ. We will update this page when the situation changes.

 


 

Frequently asked questions

 

What is mountaineering royalty in Nepal?

It is the fee that a climber pays the Government of Nepal for a permit to climb a peak. The Department of Tourism collects it. The amount depends on the height of the mountain, the route and the season.

 

How much is the Everest royalty for foreign climbers?

On the normal route, it is US$15,000 in spring, US$7,500 in autumn and US$3,750 in winter and summer. On other routes it is US$10,000, US$5,000 and US$2,500. These rates took effect on 1 September 2025.

 

How much do Nepali citizens pay?

Nepali citizens pay in rupees. On the Everest normal route the fee is NPR 150,000 in spring, NPR 75,000 in autumn and NPR 37,500 in winter and summer. For a peak of 6,500 m or lower, it is NPR 20,000, NPR 10,000 and NPR 5,000.

 

Is royalty charged per person or per team?

Royalty is charged per person. The garbage management deposit is charged to the expedition team.

 

When do I need a liaison officer?

You need one on the expedition peaks in the Department of Tourism fee table, which are generally the peaks above 6,500 m. You do not need one on NMA trekking peaks such as Island Peak and Mera Peak.

 

Who pays for the liaison officer?

The expedition team pays for the officer’s daily allowance of NPR 1,600, plus travel, food, lodging, equipment and insurance. Check whether your operator’s quote includes it.

 

Is the garbage deposit refundable?

At present, yes. The deposit is returned when the team brings back its waste as the rules require. For Everest, the government plans to replace it with a non-refundable fee, but that change needs a new law, and we have not found confirmation that it has passed.

 

What insurance does an expedition need?

The team must insure its Nepali staff for personal accident and for minor medical injuries, for the whole expedition. The minimum personal accident cover is NPR 2,000,000 for guides and high-altitude workers, NPR 1,500,000 for the liaison officer and base camp workers, and NPR 500,000 for local workers. The climber’s own insurance details are part of the permit application, and the climber should have cover for mountaineering, emergency evacuation and repatriation.

 

Can I get my royalty back if I cancel?

Not with us. Under the Alpinist Climber Expeditions Terms and Conditions, climbing permit costs cannot be refunded once they are paid.

 

Do Everest Base Camp trekkers pay royalty?

No. Royalty is a fee for climbing. Trekkers pay park and local entry fees instead.

 

How often do the rates change?

Not often, but the changes can be large. The Everest spring fee stayed at US$11,000 from January 2015 until it rose to US$15,000 in September 2025. Always confirm the current rate before you book.

 


 

How Alpinist Climber Expeditions handles permits and fees

 

We apply for your climbing permit and the related permits on your behalf. Your quote lists which permits and fees are included and whether the royalty is part of the package price or charged separately. We confirm the exact fees for your mountain, route and season before you book. Our rates summary is on the Mountaineering Royalty page, and our Terms and Conditions explain what happens to permit costs if plans change.

 

If you have a question about a fee or a rule, contact our team at info@alpinistclimberexpeditions.com or on WhatsApp at +977 9843314253. You can also look at our 6,000 m, 7,000 m and 8,000 m expeditions to see which fee category your peak falls under.

 


 

Sources

Related Blogs

Alpinist and Alpinism: Alpine Style Climbing vs Mountaineering
Expedition Journal

Alpinist and Alpinism: Alpine Style Climbing vs Mountaineering

  An alpinist is a climber who practises alpinism. That means climbing mountains with a mix of rock, snow and ice skills, usually in a light, fast and self-reliant way. The word comes from the Alps, where this kind of climbing began.   Alpine style is one way of doing it. In alpine style, a small team carries everything it needs and climbs from base to summit without fixed ropes, high-altitude porters or a chain of stocked camps. Expedition style is the opposite approach. The team builds camps up the mountain, moves supplies in stages and often fixes ropes on steep ground. On the highest peaks of the Himalayas, this is still the usual way to climb.   This guide explains how the two styles differ, how climbers train for each one, and how to decide which suits you. It is written for climbers planning a trip to Nepal, whether it is your first Himalayan peak or your tenth.   The short version •     Alpinism: the craft of climbing mountains using rock, snow, ice and glacier skills. •     Alpine style: a light, fast approach. A small team, everything carried by the climbers, and one continuous push from base to summit. •     Expedition style: a slower, supported approach with a series of camps, supplies moved up in stages, and often fixed ropes. •     Mountaineering: the wider term that includes both styles. •     Main trade-off: alpine style is lighter and quicker but leaves less room to retreat or wait out bad weather. Expedition style gives more backup but takes more time and logistics.   What is alpinism, and who is an alpinist?   Alpinism began in the European Alps. Today it is practised in the Himalayas, Patagonia and many other remote ranges. An alpinist climbs routes that may combine rock, ice, snow and mixed ground, often over long days. How you climb a route matters as much as reaching the top.   Alpinists also tend to choose routes that are well within their technical ability. This is not timidity. Long mountain routes add rockfall, avalanches, changing weather, altitude and tricky navigation, so a margin of skill is a safety tool.   Are alpinism and mountaineering the same thing? People often use the two words as if they mean the same. They overlap, but they are not identical. Mountaineering is the broad word for climbing mountains. It covers a walk up a snow slope on a normal route as well as a hard technical ascent. Alpinism usually points to the technical end of that range, where a climber needs rock, ice and glacier skills together. Alpine climbing is generally treated as one type of mountaineering, not a separate activity. Climbers do not all draw the line in the same place, so it helps to look at what a trip actually involves.   Rolwaling Multi Pitch Ice Climbing     What is alpine style climbing?   Alpine style is a light, fast way to climb in which a small team carries all its gear and climbs from base to summit without fixed ropes, high-altitude porters or stocked camps. Expedition style is the slower, supported alternative, with camps, fixed ropes and supplies moved up in stages. Both are forms of mountaineering.   Alpine style describes how a climb is done. It does not describe how high or how hard the mountain is. Most definitions include these points: •     A small team. •     The climbers carry their own food, shelter and equipment. •     No fixed ropes put in place for the climb. •     No high-altitude porters or support climbers carrying loads up the mountain. •     No stocked camps set up in advance on the mountain. •     Usually no supplementary oxygen. •     One continuous push from the base of the route to the summit and back.   Support up to base camp is generally accepted. What matters is what happens on the mountain itself.   Climbers still debate how strict the rules should be. Some add more conditions, such as no acclimatising on the route itself and no use of ropes or tracks left by other teams. Others treat alpine style as an ideal to aim for, not a checklist. For that reason, it is fair to ask any company that offers alpine style climbs exactly what they mean by the term.   A short history   Light, fast climbing started in the Alps, where small teams took on large rock and ice faces. In the Himalayas, many climbers believed the highest peaks could only be climbed by big expeditions. That view began to change in 1975, when Reinhold Messner and Peter Habeler made what is usually named as the first alpine style ascent of an 8,000 m peak: Gasherbrum I, in Pakistan. Lightweight attempts on big mountains had been made before then, but the 1975 climb is the one most often named as the turning point.   Alpine style vs expedition-style mountaineering   On the biggest Himalayan peaks, "mountaineering" usually means expedition style. So this is the comparison most climbers are really asking about. These are the main differences.   Alpine style Expedition style Team Small team Often a larger team, with support staff Camps No stocked camps. The team carries its shelter and moves up together. A series of camps built up the mountain, with supplies moved in stages Fixed ropes Not used Often fixed on steep or exposed ground Porters and support above base camp None Often used, especially on the highest peaks Time on the mountain Shorter. One push once the team is ready. Longer. Big peaks can take weeks, sometimes months. Acclimatisation Done before the main climb, so the team arrives on the route acclimatised Built up gradually by moving between camps Supplementary oxygen Usually not used Sometimes used on the highest peaks Room to retreat Less. No camps or fixed ropes to fall back on. More. Camps and ropes give shelter and a way down. Footprint on the mountain Lighter Heavier, because of the logistics Where it fits best Technical peaks where speed and self-reliance matter The highest peaks, where size, altitude and weather call for more time and support   Neither style is better in every case. They suit different mountains, different climbers and different goals.     How alpinists train   Both styles need a strong engine and good judgement at altitude. The training focus is different.   Training for alpine style •     Long-day endurance. Alpine days often last 12 to 18 hours, sometimes more. Training builds the ability to keep a steady pace for that long while eating and drinking well. •     Strength endurance under load. Hill and stair work with a loaded pack, because on an alpine style climb you carry everything yourself. •     Technical skill. Rock, ice and mixed climbing, building anchors, abseiling, rope work on glaciers, and crevasse rescue. These skills are not learned in a gym. They are learned on real terrain, ideally with a qualified instructor or guide. •     Speed and efficiency. Moving together on the rope over easier ground, quick transitions, and well-organised gear. •     Judgement. Reading weather and snow conditions, knowing your partners' strengths, and being willing to turn around. •     Time at altitude. A study discussed by the UIAA Medical Commission linked four days spent above 3,000 m in the two months before a climb with better protection against acute mountain sickness.   Training for expedition-style mountaineering •     A fitness base for weeks, not days. Expedition climbs include repeated carries between camps and several hard days in a row. •     Fixed-rope skills. Using ascenders, abseiling on fixed lines, and moving safely on ropes shared with other teams. •     Camp skills in the cold. Managing food, hydration, sleep and warmth in tents at altitude over many days. •     Patience and teamwork. The pace is slower, and the schedule depends on weather and acclimatisation.   Humde Ice Climbing Training   What both styles need   Acclimatisation comes first in both. The UIAA Medical Commission notes that up to about 5,000 to 6,000 m, altitude illness mostly results from inadequate acclimatisation, and it treats a sensible, gradual ascent as the best prevention. This is general information, not medical advice. Please speak with a doctor who knows altitude medicine before a high-altitude trip.   A fair test of readiness is to climb routes that come close to the demands of your goal, then judge honestly how you coped. A guide or coach who knows alpine climbing can help you make that assessment.     How to choose between the two styles   Alpine style may suit you if you: •     already have solid rock, ice and glacier skills, •     are comfortable making decisions with less backup, •     prefer small teams and a light footprint on the mountain, •     are aiming at a technical peak rather than an 8,000 m giant.   Expedition style may suit you if you: •     want a slower build-up to high altitude, with camps to retreat to, •     are aiming at the highest peaks, where time and support matter more, •     want more backup on the mountain while you build experience, •     prefer a larger team and a steadier rhythm.   Many climbers build up in steps: supported climbs first, then smaller alpine style goals as their skills and confidence grow. If you are not sure where you stand, tell us your experience and we will suggest a sensible next step.     Risks to understand before you commit   Alpine style has less margin for error. Without fixed ropes or stocked camps, a team that meets a storm or an injury cannot simply sit it out or descend a prepared line. In remote mountain ranges, rescue can take a long time, and sometimes self-rescue is the only practical option.   Expedition style has its own risks, including long exposure to altitude and hazards such as avalanches and falling ice. No company can guarantee summit success, good weather or safety. What a good team can do is prepare carefully, match the objective to the climbers, and be ready to turn back.   IFMGA Prakash Sherpa Climbng Mt. Malangphulang in Alpine Style     Alpine style and mountaineering expeditions with Alpinist Climber Expeditions   Alpinist Climber Expeditions (ACE) is a Nepal-based company that has run high-altitude expeditions in the Himalayas since 2021. We offer two kinds of trips: alpine style expeditions and high-altitude mountaineering expeditions on peaks of 6,000 m, 7,000 m and 8,000 m. Our expeditions are led by IFMGA-certified guides and experienced climbing Sherpas.   We are one of the first companies to offer dedicated alpine style expeditions in Nepal. On these trips, climbers move self-sufficiently and carry their own gear, without fixed ropes, high-altitude porters or multiple stocked camps. Our alpine style packages are Kyajo Ri (6,186 m), Cholatse (6,440 m) and Malangphulang (6,573 m).   Our founder, Prakash Sherpa, is an IFMGA mountain guide who has worked as a professional guide since 2011. IFMGA certification means a guide has trained to a common international standard in four areas: mountaineering, ski touring, rock climbing and ice climbing. Prakash has climbed Everest and K2, as well as technical Himalayan peaks such as Ama Dablam, Pumori and Nuptse, and has guided alpine style climbs on Kyajo Ri and Cholatse. His full climbing record is on his profile page.   If you are looking for a company for an alpine style climb in Nepal, we believe ACE is the best choice. You can read what past climbers say on our testimonials page. To plan your own climb, send us your experience and goals through our contact page, and we will suggest an expedition that fits.     Frequently asked questions   What is an alpinist? An alpinist is a climber who practises alpinism. That means climbing mountains with a mix of rock, snow, ice and glacier skills, often in a light and self-reliant style. The word comes from the Alps, where this type of climbing began.   What is the difference between alpinism and mountaineering? Mountaineering is the wider term for climbing mountains, from simple snow walks to hard technical ascents. Alpinism usually refers to the technical end, where climbers need rock, ice and glacier skills together. Alpine climbing is generally seen as one type of mountaineering, though climbers do not all draw the line in the same place.   What is alpine style climbing? Alpine style is a light, fast way of climbing. A small team carries all its food, shelter and gear and climbs from base to summit without fixed ropes, high-altitude porters or stocked camps. Support up to base camp is generally accepted.   What is the difference between alpine style and expedition style? In expedition style, a larger team builds a series of camps, moves supplies up in stages and often fixes ropes. It takes longer but gives more backup. In alpine style, the team goes light and climbs in one push. It is quicker, but leaves less room to retreat or wait out bad weather.   Is alpine style more dangerous than expedition style? The risks are different. Alpine style has less margin for error because there are no fixed ropes or stocked camps to fall back on. Expedition style means longer exposure to altitude and mountain hazards. The risk on any climb depends on the peak, the route, the conditions and the skill of the team.   Can you climb 8,000 m peaks in alpine style? Yes, but it is rare and very demanding. The first alpine style ascent of an 8,000 m peak is usually dated to 1975, on Gasherbrum I. Expedition style is still the usual approach on the 8,000 m peaks.   Can I climb alpine style with a guide? Yes. On a guided alpine style climb, a qualified guide leads and makes the safety decisions while the team climbs in the alpine style. Details differ between companies, so ask what support is used and where. ACE alpine style expeditions are led by IFMGA-certified guides and experienced climbing Sherpas.   Do I need technical climbing experience for alpine style? In general, yes. Alpine style asks climbers to be comfortable on rock, ice and glaciers and to look after themselves with little backup. Requirements differ by peak. Send us your experience and we will tell you which of our expeditions fit.   Does ACE offer alpine style expeditions in Nepal? Yes. ACE has offered dedicated alpine style expeditions since 2021. Our alpine style packages are Kyajo Ri, Cholatse and Malangphulang. You can see them on our alpine style expedition page.    

Oct 28, 2026 Read More →
Nepal Visa Requirements 2026: Fees, Forms and Who Can Get a Visa on Arrival
Expedition Journal

Nepal Visa Requirements 2026: Fees, Forms and Who Can Get a Visa on Arrival

  Visa rules can change. Please open the official links in this guide before you travel.     Almost every visitor to Nepal needs a tourist visa. The main exception are citizens of India. Most travellers can get the visa when they arrive at Kathmandu airport or at an official land border, or they can apply online before they fly. A tourist visa costs US$30 for 15 days, US$50 for 30 days or US$125 for 90 days. In total, you can stay up to 150 days in one visa year (January to December).   This guide explains who needs a visa, what to bring, what it costs, where the official forms are, who gets a free visa and what to do if you need more time. It uses information from Nepal's Department of Immigration, the Nepal Tourism Board and the US State Department. Where these sources do not agree, we tell you.     Nepal visa quick facts   Question Short answer Do I need a visa? Yes, unless you are a citizen of India. Where can I get one? On arrival at listed airports and land borders, online before you travel, or from a Nepali embassy or consulate. What does it cost? US$30 (15 days), US$50 (30 days), US$125 (90 days). How long can I stay in total? Up to 150 days in one visa year (January to December), including extensions. Passport rules At least 6 months of validity after your arrival date, with a blank page for the visa stamp. How much is an extension? US$45 for the minimum 15 days, then US$3 for each extra day. Fine for staying late US$5 per day. Who gets a free visa? Children under 10 (not US citizens), first-time SAARC visitors for up to 30 days, Chinese nationals, and NRN card holders. Who cannot get a visa on arrival? Citizens of 13 countries, and people travelling on refugee travel documents. See the list below.     Who needs a visa to enter Nepal?   Every foreign visitor needs a tourist visa to enter Nepal, except citizens of India. This applies if you come to trek, climb, visit family, or just stay a few days.   If you come for another reason, such as study or work, you still enter on a tourist visa first. After you arrive, you ask the Department of Immigration to change your visa category. There is more on this in the section on other visa types.     Three ways to get a Nepal tourist visa   1. Visa on arrival Most visitors use this route. You can get a visa on arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu, Pokhara International Airport, Gautam Buddha International Airport in Lumbini, and Nepal's land border entry points. Check which airport your flight lands at before you travel.   You fill in a form, pay the fee, and an immigration officer issues the visa. You can complete the form online before you travel and bring the printed receipt, or complete it at the airport. The steps are explained below.   2. Online visa (ETA or eVisa) In 2026, the Department of Immigration added an online option called the Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA), also called an eVisa. You apply on the official website, upload your passport and photo, pay the fee online, and receive the approved visa by email. You then print it and carry it with you.   This system is new. A travel news site reported that a Department of Immigration spokesperson gave 17 August 2026 as the date for the full launch, and the Department's website now has a page for the ETA and eVisa. Reports differ on how long approval takes and on what you must show at the airport. We could not confirm one fixed approval time. Read the instructions on the official page, and apply early.   3. Visa from a Nepali embassy or consulate You can also get a tourist visa before you travel from a Nepali embassy or consulate. If you do, you must enter Nepal within six months of the day the visa was issued. Your stay is counted from the day you enter Nepal, not the day the visa was issued. Citizens of the countries in the restricted list below must use this route.     Nepal tourist visa fees in 2026   Visa length Fee 15 days US$30 30 days US$50 90 days US$125   These fees are set by the Department of Immigration. You can pay in US dollars or another convertible currency. The Nepal Tourism Board says international credit cards are accepted, and the US State Department says cards may be accepted at the airport. Card machines can fail, so bring enough US dollars in cash as a backup. If you arrive by land, see the border section below for the cash rules that apply to US citizens.   Children under 10 and some other groups get a free visa. See the section on free visas.   Is the Nepal tourist visa multiple-entry? The Nepal Tourism Board says tourist visas issued at entry points have a multiple re-entry facility, and it lists the 15, 30 and 90-day fees as multiple-entry. However, the Department of Immigration's fee table also has a separate line for an extra US$25 for multiple re-entry under tourist visas. If you plan to leave Nepal and come back during your trip, for example for a side trip to India or Bhutan, ask the officer to confirm that your visa is multiple-entry before you pay.   Which visa length should you choose? Plan for delays. The US State Department says bad weather often disrupts domestic flights in Nepal, and it advises leaving extra time before an international flight. A visa that ends close to your departure day leaves you no room.   Extending a visa costs more per day than buying a longer visa at the start, and it means a visit to an immigration office. This table compares total costs for some example stays, using the official fees. Planned stay Cheapest option Total cost 15 days or less 15-day visa US$30 30 days 30-day visa US$50 (15-day visa plus a 15-day extension would be US$75) 45 days 30-day visa plus a 15-day extension US$95 60 days 90-day visa US$125 (30-day visa plus a 30-day extension would be US$140) 90 days 90-day visa US$125   If your trip might run past 30 days, the 90-day visa is often the easier choice. You pay one fee and you do not need to go to the immigration office for an extension.     What to bring •       Passport. It must be valid for at least 6 months after your arrival date. Keep a blank page free for the visa stamp. •       Passport-size photo with a light background. The Nepal Tourism Board lists this as part of the visa requirements. The online form asks for a digital photo. •       Completed visa form. This is either your printed online receipt or the form you complete at the airport. •       Visa fee in US dollars or another convertible currency. Bring cash as well as a card. •       Travel details. The online form asks for your travel information and an address where you will stay in Nepal. •       Cash declaration, if needed. If you carry more than US$5,000 into or out of Nepal, you must declare it on a customs form.   Travel insurance is not listed as a visa document in the sources we checked. The US State Department strongly recommends it, with cover for medical evacuation, if you plan to trek or climb.     Application forms and official links   Apply only through official government websites. The Department of Immigration sets the visa fee, so you do not need to pay anyone else to submit a form for you. What Link Use it for NepaliPort (online visa services) nepaliport.immigration.gov.np The official online tourist visa form and other visa services. The Department says foreigners can apply for visas here. ETA / eVisa page immigration.gov.np/eta-visa-nepal The Department of Immigration page that explains the online ETA and eVisa. Department of Immigration immigration.gov.np Official notices, visa information and contact details. Visa fees and documents Department fee table Fees and required documents for tourist and other visa types. Countries without visa on arrival Department notice The official list of nationalities that cannot get a visa on arrival. Nepal Tourism Board Tourist visa page A plain summary of visa rules for tourists. Ministry of Foreign Affairs mofa.gov.np Find a Nepali embassy or consulate in your country. US State Department Nepal travel page Entry rules, advisories and tips for US travellers. Useful for other nationalities too.     How visa on arrival works at Kathmandu airport 1.      Fill in the form. Complete the online form before you fly and print the receipt, or complete the form at the airport. 2.      Pay the fee. Pay at the payment counter and keep the receipt. 3.      Go to the immigration desk. Give the officer your passport, your form receipt and your payment receipt. 4.      Collect your passport. The officer issues the visa and your passport is stamped.   The US State Department warns that getting a visa on arrival may take several hours. Travel guides report that queues are longest in the main trekking seasons, in spring and autumn. If you fill in the online form before you fly, several guides say the receipt is valid for only 15 days, so do not complete it too early.     Visa on arrival at land borders   You need a visa to enter Nepal by land too. The US State Department notes that officials at some crossings do not stop every foreign visitor. If you do not get an entry stamp from an immigration officer, you may not be allowed to leave Nepal later and may face other problems. Find the immigration office and complete the process, even if nobody asks you to.   The State Department lists these land border points where you can buy a tourist visa on arrival. Immigration offices at official land crossings are open 24 hours. •       Kakarvitta, Jhapa District (east) •       Biratnagar, Morang District (south-east) •       Birgunj, Parsa District (central) •       Belahiya, Bhairahawa, Rupandehi District (south) •       Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar, Kanchanpur District (west) •       Timure, Rasuwa District (north border)   US citizens must pay land border visa fees in US cash. Cards and other currencies are not accepted. Bills must be dated 2003 or later and be in good condition, with no tears or heavy wear. Other travellers should also carry clean US dollars in cash.   Important: As of the US State Department advisory dated 4 September 2026, travellers are told not to go to the Rasuwagadhi-Timure-Syafrubesi area of Rasuwa District, including the Nepal-China border crossing, after a major flash flood and landslide on 26 August 2026. Check current conditions before planning a route through this area.     Who gets a free (gratis) visa?   Group What you get Children under 10 Free visa for all nationalities except US citizens. SAARC citizens (except Afghanistan) Free visa for up to 30 days on a first visit in a visa year. Travel guides list Bangladesh, Bhutan, the Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. A second visit in the same visa year is not covered. Chinese nationals Free tourist visa for up to 150 days in a visa year. Non-Resident Nepali (NRN) card holders Free visa. The card is issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or Nepali missions abroad. Afghan citizens Free visa on arrival only if the Department of Immigration recommends it. Diplomatic and official passport holders The Department lists a free 30-day entry visa for diplomatic and official visits, with the right paperwork from the diplomatic mission.   A free visa still needs a form. You complete the same process, but the fee is zero. The "visa year" runs from January to December, so a first visit in December and another in January fall in different visa years.     Indian citizens   Citizens of India do not need a visa to enter Nepal. You must carry one of these as proof of identity when you enter and leave: •       A valid Indian passport •       An Election Commission of India voter card •       For travellers over 65: a PAN card, driving licence or ration card that shows a photo and age •       For travellers under 18: an identity card issued by the school principal   The Nepal Tourism Board says the Aadhaar (UID) card is not accepted as a travel document. A Certificate of Registration from the Embassy of India in Kathmandu is also not accepted.     Countries that cannot get a visa on arrival   The Nepal Tourism Board lists the nationalities below as having no visa on arrival. People from these countries must get a visa from a Nepali embassy or consulate before they travel. Iran was added on 13 March 2026, which raised the total to 13 countries. People travelling on refugee travel documents must also get a visa in advance. Africa Middle East Asia Cameroon Eswatini (Swaziland) Ethiopia Ghana Liberia Nigeria Somalia Zimbabwe Iran Iraq Palestine Syria Afghanistan   News reports on the Iran decision say holders of government and diplomatic passports are treated differently. If you hold an official or diplomatic passport, ask the nearest Nepali embassy what applies to you. Because this list has changed before, check the Department of Immigration notice before you book.     How to extend your Nepal tourist visa   You can extend a tourist visa inside Nepal. The Nepal Tourism Board names the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu (Kalikasthan) and the immigration office in Pokhara. The US State Department adds that offices in Kakarvitta, Birgunj and Belahiya can also extend tourist visas, but only the Kathmandu office can extend every visa type. •       Minimum extension: 15 days, for US$45. •       Each extra day after that: US$3. •       Maximum total stay: 150 days in one visa year (January to December), counting your first visa and all extensions. •       How to pay: at the Department of Immigration in cash, in Nepali rupees or US dollars, according to the US State Department.   Example: You have a 30-day visa and want 20 more days. You pay US$45 for the first 15 days, plus 5 extra days at US$3, which is US$15. The total is US$60.   Bring your passport and your current visa, and ask the office what other papers it needs. Some guides say the extension form is filled in on the NepaliPort website first, so check the portal before you go.   Extend before your visa ends. The immigration office at Tribhuvan International Airport cannot extend visas. The US State Department says travellers who reach the airport with an expired visa are sent to the Kathmandu office to pay, and this can take a couple of days. Government offices close on public holidays, so plan ahead.     What happens if you overstay?   If you stay after your visa ends, you pay a late fine of US$5 per day, on top of the extension fee. The US State Department says that staying after your visa expires can lead to large fines, arrest and a ban on returning, and that staying more than 150 days on a tourist visa can lead to deportation. A person who is deported must travel straight to their home country at their own cost.   One more rule: if you replace your passport in Kathmandu, go to the Department of Immigration to move your visa into the new passport. Do not transfer it yourself. The State Department says doing so is a crime in Nepal.   Other visa types   The tourist visa is the only entry visa. If you plan to work, study, invest or live in Nepal, you enter on a tourist visa and then apply to change the category. The US State Department advises starting at least two months before your tourist visa ends, and says non-tourist visas can take months.   Working or volunteering on a tourist visa is not allowed. The Department of Immigration treats volunteering as work. The US State Department says volunteering on a tourist visa can lead to detention, fines, expulsion and a long ban on returning. Visa type Who it is for Fee listed by the Department Transit visa Passengers changing flights in Nepal, up to 24 hours. Proof of transit, such as an air ticket, is needed. US$5 Work visa Foreign nationals with a job in Nepal. Needs a recommendation, a labour permit and a work agreement. US$30, US$50 or US$75 per month, depending on the employer Study visa Students and researchers. Needs a recommendation from the Ministry of Education. From US$30 per month (degree students). US$75 per month (non-degree) Business visa Investors and business owners. US$35 per month, US$400 per year or US$1,000 for five years for smaller investments. Lower fees apply to investments over NPR 100 million Marriage visa Foreigners married to Nepali citizens. US$15 per month Relation visa Foreigners with a direct relation, or a relation by marriage, to Nepali citizens. US$10 per month (direct relation). US$25 per month (relation by marriage) Press visa Journalists and press representatives. US$15 per month NRN visa Non-Resident Nepali card holders. Free Tourist reciprocity visa (US citizens) A 5-year visa with up to 180 days of stay per year. Needs a bank statement showing at least US$10,000, a health insurance certificate and a police report. US$160 Fees from the Department of Immigration fee table, last updated 2 January 2026. Single and multiple re-entry add-ons (US$20 and US$60) apply to most non-tourist visas. Check the Department before you apply.   A visa is not a trekking or climbing permit   Your visa lets you enter and stay in Nepal. It does not let you enter a national park or a restricted area. The US State Department says some remote areas and national parks need extra permits and fees, and that foreign trekkers must hire a licensed local guide in national parks and protected areas.   Climbing and expedition trips usually have their own permits too. Your trekking or climbing company can tell you which permits apply to your route and when to arrange them.     Common mistakes that cause trouble •       Passport with less than 6 months left. Check the expiry date before you book flights. •       A visa that is too short. Weather delays are common. Choose a few spare days. •       Relying only on a card. Card machines can fail. Carry US dollars in cash. •       Skipping the stamp at a land border. You may have trouble when you try to leave Nepal. •       Torn or old US notes at a land border. US citizens need bills dated 2003 or later in good condition. •       Waiting until the visa expires to extend. The airport cannot extend it for you. •       Filling in the online arrival form too early. Guides say the receipt is valid for 15 days. •       Working or volunteering on a tourist visa. This is not allowed.   Frequently asked questions   Do I need a visa to visit Nepal? Yes, unless you are a citizen of India. All other foreign visitors need a tourist visa. You can get it on arrival, online, or from a Nepali embassy or consulate.   How much does a Nepal visa cost in 2026? The tourist visa costs US$30 for 15 days, US$50 for 30 days and US$125 for 90 days. Children under 10 (except US citizens) and some other groups get a free visa.   Can I get a Nepal visa on arrival? Yes, at Kathmandu airport, the other airports named by the Nepal Tourism Board, and official land border points. Citizens of 13 countries and people with refugee travel documents cannot. They must get a visa from a Nepali embassy first.   Can I apply for a Nepal visa online? Yes. Use the official NepaliPort site or the Department of Immigration's ETA and eVisa page. You can also fill in the visa-on-arrival form online and bring the printed receipt.   How long can I stay in Nepal on a tourist visa? Up to 150 days in one visa year (January to December). This includes your first visa and any extensions.   How do I extend my Nepal visa? Go to the Department of Immigration in Kalikasthan, Kathmandu, or the Pokhara immigration office before your visa ends. The minimum extension is 15 days for US$45, then US$3 for each extra day.   What is the fine for overstaying? The late fine is US$5 per day on top of the extension fee. Long overstays can lead to arrest, deportation and a ban on returning, according to the US State Department.   Is the Nepal tourist visa multiple-entry? The Nepal Tourism Board lists the 15, 30 and 90-day tourist visas as multiple-entry. The Department of Immigration fee table also mentions an extra US$25 for multiple re-entry, so ask the officer to confirm before you pay if you plan to leave and return.   Does a tourist visa cover trekking or climbing? No. The visa covers entry and stay only. National parks, restricted areas and climbing routes can need separate permits. Ask your trekking or climbing company which ones you need.   Do I need a visa if I am only changing flights in Nepal? Nepal has a transit visa for up to 24 hours, listed at US$5. You need proof of transit, such as an air ticket. Check with your airline or the Department of Immigration whether your connection needs one.   Can I work or volunteer on a tourist visa? No. Nepal treats volunteering as work. You need the right non-tourist visa first.   Before you travel   Do three checks before you book. Make sure your passport has at least 6 months left after your arrival day. Choose a visa length with a few spare days. Use only the official government sites for forms and payments.   Alpinist Climber Expeditions is based in Nepal and has operated since 2021, running high-altitude mountaineering expeditions and trekking in the Nepal Himalaya. If you are planning a trek or a climb and want to talk through your dates or route, you can reach us through our website, alpinistclimberexpeditions.com.   This guide is general information, not legal or immigration advice. Always confirm current rules with the Department of Immigration or the nearest Nepali embassy or consulate.     Sources •       Nepal Tourism Board: Tourist Visa •       Department of Immigration, Nepal: Visa Fee and Documents •       Department of Immigration, Nepal: Online visa services (NepaliPort) •       Department of Immigration, Nepal: ETA / eVisa •       Department of Immigration, Nepal: Prohibition to Visa on Arrival •       US State Department: Nepal travel advisory and entry requirements •       The Himalayan Times: Nepal govt stops providing on-arrival visas to Iranian nationals, 13 March 2026 •       The Kathmandu Post: Nepal stops on-arrival visas for Iranians, 14 March 2026 •       VisasNews: Nepal to fully roll out its e-Visa system on August 17, 2026      

Oct 20, 2026 Read More →
Manaslu Expedition 2026 Update: Summit Push Plan and Weather at Base Camp
Expedition Journal

Manaslu Expedition 2026 Update: Summit Push Plan and Weather at Base Camp

Heavy snow has covered Manaslu Base Camp. Our team has finished its acclimatization rotation and is preparing for the summit push. But on an 8,000-meter mountain, the weather makes the final call.   Alpinist Climber Expeditions is on Manaslu (8,163 m) in Nepal, led by IFMGA guide Prakash Sherpa. This page shows where the team is and what the summit push plan looks like. We will update it as things change.   Heavy Snowfall in Manaslu Base Camp   Expedition Overview   Mountain Manaslu, 8,163 m, the 8th highest mountain in the world Location Gorkha District, Nepal (Manaslu Conservation Area) Season Autumn 2026 Guide Prakash Sherpa, IFMGA Certified Mountain Guide Base Camp Near Samagaun Weather now Heavy snowfall and unpredictable conditions Current status Resting at Base Camp     Where the Team Is Now   The team is resting at Manaslu Base Camp. Heavy snow has fallen, and the weather is hard to predict. When conditions are like this, moving up is not a good idea. We will go higher only when the weather and snow conditions allow it.     The Rotation Is Complete   Our climbers have finished their acclimatization rotation on the mountain. They will be waiting at base camp till the snowfall settles down and favourable conditions are met.     The Summit Push Plan   This is our original schedule. It may change if the weather changes.   Date Plan 19th Rest at Base Camp 20th Move to Camp 2 21st Move to Camp 3 22nd Move to Camp 4. Start the summit push at 10 pm 23rd Summit day. Return to Camp 2 24th Return to Base Camp 25th Pack up at Base Camp 26th Trek to Samagaun 27th Rest day in Samagaun 28th Flight to Kathmandu   Because of the snow, the team is holding at Base Camp. We will post the new dates here when the plan is set.     Why Does the Summit Push Start at Night?   On 8,000-meter peaks, many teams leave the last high camp at night. This lets them reach the top in the morning and come down while there is still daylight. It also helps the team avoid strong winds and clouds that often come later in the day.     Why Fresh Snow Matters   Heavy snowfall makes the route slower and harder to see. It can also raise avalanche risk on the slopes. Guides usually wait for the snow to settle and for a clear weather window. Waiting is not a delay in the plan. It is part of the plan.     Safety Comes First   •        The team has completed its acclimatization rotation. •        The team moves only when the guides are happy with the conditions. •        Weather decisions are made together by the guide team.     What Comes Next   The team will be waiting at base camp for favourable conditions while resting and acclimatizing their body as safety is always the number one concern and the summit comes second. If favourable conditions are met, the team will be preparing for the summit push accordingly.     About This Expedition   Alpinist Climber Expeditions is a Nepal-based company that has run Himalayan expeditions since 2021. Our climbs are led by IFMGA certified guides and experienced Sherpas, with safety as our first priority. If you dream of climbing a Himalayan peak, you are welcome to explore our upcoming expeditions.

Sep 19, 2026 Read More →
Client Stories

From the Summit

Daniel Puttkemery
Daniel Puttkemery
Kyajo Ri Expedition
Prakash and his team are a couple of notches above totally professional! Everyone in the Alpinist Climber Expeditions family goes out of their way to provide the best possible experience. Superb core values and safety principles. I had the good fortune of climbing Kyajo Ri with Alpinist Climber Expeditions and…
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Andy Tronsberg
Andy Tronsberg
Kyajo Ri & Island Peak
Perfect organised and guided expedition I ever took part! We climbed island peak and kyajo ri alpine style! Safety is always first, all team members are super kind and professional and also laughing comes not to short! Thanks for this unforgettable experience!! Andreas.
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Raphael Lindenmann
Raphael Lindenmann
Kyajo Ri
In April 2025, we completed an unforgettable expedition to Kyajo Ri with ACE. We were four friends from Switzerland and enjoyed about two and a half weeks in the Khumbu region. From our arrival in Kathmandu to the summit and back, ACE's organization was impeccable.A well-coordinated team, superb support, excellent…
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Luca Smargiasso
Luca Smargiasso
Ama Dablam + Kyajo Ri + Cholatse
I have been climbing for 15 years, over 4 continents. This was my 3rd trip to Nepal. And this was undoubtedly one of the Best-organised expeditions have participated in. Cannot thank Prakash and his Team enough. The attention to detail both in terms of equipment, climbing conditions, and accommodation/food was…
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Rogier Keulen
Rogier Keulen
Kyajo Ri & Cholatse
With IFMGA guide Prakash we climbed Kyajo Ri and Cholatse. Our expedition couldn't have been any better! We had a lot of fun and summiting stunning Cholatse is the most intense thing I've done. We did it alpine style, so without fixed ropes from bottom to top. Safety was a…
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Manu Laireiter
Manu Laireiter
Kyajo Ri
I participated in a private expedition to Kiayo Ri with Alpinist Climber Expeditions and it was simply fantastic. From the initial consultation to the final summit push, everything was perfectly organized and tailored to my individual needs. The guides were not only highly professional and extremely experienced in high-altitude mountaineering,…
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Expedition Journal

Dispatches from the Mountains

All Articles
Ama Dablam 2026: Team Reaches Camp 1 (5,700 m)
Expedition Report

Ama Dablam 2026: Team Reaches Camp 1 (5,700 m)

  Our expedition team is moving up the mountain with expert guidance and safety. The team reached Camp 1 (5,700 m) for the first rotation yesterday, 12 October, at around 5 PM. Today, 13 October, they are pushing on to Camp 2 (6,100 m) to sleep at altitude.   Rope fixing team reaches the summit   There is more news from the mountain. The rope fixing team reached the summit of Ama Dablam (6,812 m) today, 13 October, at around 11 o’clock. The rope fixing team puts ropes on the route so that climbers can move more safely on the technical sections. Reaching the summit is an important step for everyone planning to climb Ama Dablam this season.   The route from Camp 1 to Camp 2   The way from Camp 1 to Camp 2 is the technical heart of the Ama Dablam climb. The path follows a narrow rock ridge, graded fourth class, that runs sideways around a line of rock towers (climbers call them pinnacles and gendarmes). There is a big drop on both sides, so every step needs full focus. The granite here is very good: solid, with plenty of grip, and a joy to climb.   Just before Camp 2, the team reaches the Yellow Tower. This is about ten metres of almost vertical granite, graded French 4th class (British Severe, North American 5.5). Fixed ropes are in place, but the climb still needs real climbing skill and confident movement while carrying a pack. Above the Yellow Tower, the team reaches Camp 2 at 6,100 m.   Drone View of Mt. Ama Dablam   Guided personally by IFMGA Guide Prakash Sherpa   This expedition is guided personally by IFMGA Guide Prakash Sherpa, founder of Alpinist Climber Expeditions. An IFMGA certificate is a high international standard for mountain guides. It means the team has a guide trained to make careful decisions about the route, the weather, and safety on a technical Himalayan peak.   Why the first rotation and Camp 2 matter for acclimatization   Ama Dablam stands in the Everest Region of Nepal, and the air gets thinner with every step up. A rotation is a trip up the mountain to sleep at a higher camp, so the body can slowly adjust. The first rotation took the team to Camp 1, and sleeping at Camp 2 is the next step. When the team is fully acclimatized, they are stronger and safer for the summit push. We never rush this step. Read more in our acclimatization guide for Himalayan peaks.   Ama Dablam Autumn 2026 Expedition: Trekking to Camp 1     What comes next   After the night at Camp 2, the team will get ready for the summit push. The plan depends on how everyone feels and on the weather. We will share more news soon.   Dreaming of a Himalayan peak?   Learn more about our Ama Dablam Expedition, or see our other peak climbing trips in Nepal. Alpinist Climber Expeditions has guided in the Himalayas since 2021, with a safety-first approach on every climb.   Follow us for more updates from Ama Dablam. To plan your next expedition, message us on WhatsApp at +977 9843314253 or email info@alpinistclimberexpeditions.com.    

Oct 13, 2026 Read Article →
Stay Connected